MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 247.665b - Mowing right-of-way of public road.
STATE TRUNK LINE HIGHWAY SYSTEM (EXCERPT)
Act 51 of 1951
247.665b Mowing right-of-way of public road.
Sec. 15b.
(1) Road authorities shall mow the right-of-way of a public road in accordance with the requirements prescribed in this section, subject to the following:
(a) This section does not apply within the limits of a city or village.
(b) This section is not mandatory with respect to public road rights-of-way within designated federal aid urban boundaries.
(c) Property owners may mow public road rights-of-way immediately in front of their residences, schools, or businesses.
(2) Mowing shall be 12 feet or to the leading edge of the ditch, whichever is less, adjacent to both shoulders of the roadway to any height at any time. The area between the ditch bottom and the back slopes of the rights-of-way shall be protected from mowing between September 1 and the following July 15 except as permitted in this subsection. Spraying shall be limited to the control of noxious weeds and brush within this area. From July 16 through August 31, mowing may be through the entire right-of-way if needed, including through the ditch bottom, while maintaining not less than 12 inches of grass height from the back of the ditch to the back of the right-of-way and within the median. Between July 16 and the following March 1, mechanical brush and woody stem control may be completed to whatever height is needed to provide control and safety. Up to 50% of all roads shall be designated annually for brush control that includes mowing and may include herbicide treatment during the next growing season.
(3) The mowing standards prescribed in this section shall apply to all medians 70 feet wide or more. Medians 70 feet wide or more shall be maintained as brush-free as possible and with a grass height of at least 12 inches. Twenty-five percent of the medians within a region shall be annually designated for removal or spot spray treatment of unwanted brush and trees. It is the intent of the legislature that the mowing standards prescribed in this section apply to medians 50 or more feet wide 3 years after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection.
(4) All mowing of the back slope and wide median areas beyond the 12-foot width from the road edge shall be performed so as to ensure a minimum of 12 inches of grass remains by September 1 each year, except in those zones designated for brush control. Areas of brush within the right-of-way shall be mowed back to prevent brush from becoming established within the right-of-way. Brush or tree stumps shall be spot treated with herbicide, as needed, for long-term control.
(5) A right-of-way may be mowed as necessary to maintain public health and safety.
(6) The road authority shall not provide compensation for any mowing or spraying that does not comply with this section.
History: Add. 1997, Act 79, Eff. July 28, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 174, Imd. Eff. Nov. 16, 1999
Popular Name: McNitt Act
Popular Name: Michigan Transportation Fund Act
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms