MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 330.1433 - Assisted outpatient treatment; petition; filing; hearing; court order to receive treatment; appeal.
MENTAL HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 258 of 1974
330.1433 Assisted outpatient treatment; petition; filing; hearing; court order to receive treatment; appeal.
Sec. 433.
(1) Any individual 18 years of age or over may file a petition with the court that asserts that an individual meets the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment specified in section 401(d). The petition shall contain the facts that are the basis for the assertion, the names and addresses, if known, of any witnesses to the facts, the name and address of the mental health professional currently providing care to the individual who is the subject of the petition, if known, and the name and address of the nearest relative or guardian, if known, or, if none, a friend, if known, of the individual who is the subject of the petition.
(2) Upon receipt of a petition, the court shall inform the subject of the petition and the community mental health services program serving the community in which the subject of the petition resides that the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the subject of the petition meets the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment. Notice shall be provided as set forth in section 453. The hearing shall be governed by sections 454 and 458 to 465.
(3) If in the hearing, the court verifies that the subject of the petition meets the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment and he or she is not scheduled to begin a course of outpatient mental health treatment that includes case management services or assertive community treatment team services, the court shall order the subject of the petition to receive assisted outpatient treatment through his or her local community mental health services program. The order shall include case management services. The order may include 1 or more of the following:
(a) Medication.
(b) Blood or urinalysis tests to determine compliance with or effectiveness of prescribed medications.
(c) Individual or group therapy.
(d) Day or partial day programs.
(e) Educational and vocational training.
(f) Supervised living.
(g) Assertive community treatment team services.
(h) Alcohol or substance abuse treatment, or both.
(i) Alcohol or substance abuse testing, or both, for individuals with a history of alcohol or substance abuse and for whom that testing is necessary to prevent a deterioration of their condition. A court order for alcohol or substance abuse testing shall be subject to review every 6 months.
(j) Any other services prescribed to treat the individual's mental illness and to either assist the individual in living and functioning in the community or to help prevent a relapse or deterioration that may reasonably be predicted to result in suicide or the need for hospitalization.
(4) To fulfill the requirements of an assisted outpatient treatment plan, the court's order may specify the service role that a publicly-funded entity other than the community mental health services program shall take.
(5) In developing an order under this section, the court shall consider any preferences and medication experiences reported by the subject of the petition or his or her designated representative, whether or not the subject of the petition has an existing individual plan of services under section 712, and any directions included in a durable power of attorney or advance directive that exists. If the subject of the petition has not previously designated a patient advocate or executed an advance directive, the responsible community mental health services program shall, before the expiration of the assisted outpatient treatment order, ascertain whether the subject of the petition desires to establish an advance directive. If so, the community mental health services program shall direct the subject of the petition to the appropriate community resources for assistance in developing an advance directive.
(6) If an assisted outpatient treatment order conflicts with the provisions of an existing advance directive, durable power of attorney, or individual plan of services developed under section 712, the assisted outpatient treatment order shall be reviewed for possible adjustment by a psychiatrist not previously involved with developing the assisted outpatient treatment order. If an assisted outpatient treatment order conflicts with the provisions of an existing advance directive, durable power of attorney, or individual plan of services developed under section 712, the court shall state the court's findings on the record or in writing if the court takes the matter under advisement, including the reason for the conflict.
(7) Nothing in this section negates or interferes with an individual's rights to appeal under any other state law or Michigan court rule.
History: Add. 2004, Act 497, Eff. Mar. 30, 2005
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms