MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 333.16247 - Reinstatement of license or issuance of limited license; requirements.
PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 368 of 1978
333.16247 Reinstatement of license or issuance of limited license; requirements.
Sec. 16247.
(1) A board or task force may reinstate a license or issue a limited license to an individual whose license has been suspended or revoked under this part if after a hearing the board or task force is satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that the applicant is of good moral character, is able to practice the profession with reasonable skill and safety to patients, has met the criteria in the rules promulgated under section 16245(6), and should be permitted in the public interest to practice. Pursuant to the rules promulgated under section 16245(6), as a condition of reinstatement, a disciplinary subcommittee, upon the recommendation of a board or task force, may impose a disciplinary or corrective measure authorized under this part and require that the licensee attend a school or program selected by the board or task force to take designated courses or training to become competent or proficient in those areas of practice in which the board or task force finds the licensee to be deficient. The board or task force may require a statement on a form approved by it from the chief administrator of the school or program attended or the person responsible for the training certifying that the licensee has achieved the required competency or proficiency.
(2) As a condition of reinstatement, a board or task force shall place the licensee on probation for 1 year under conditions set by the board or task force. If a licensee whose license has been revoked cannot apply for reinstatement for 5 years after the date of revocation, then, as a condition of reinstatement, the board or task force shall require the licensee to take and pass the current licensure examination.
(3) A board or task force shall not reinstate a license suspended or revoked for grounds stated in section 16221(b)(i), (iii), or (iv) until it finds that the licensee is mentally or physically able to practice with reasonable skill and safety to patients. The board or task force may require further examination of the licensee, at the licensee's expense, necessary to verify that the licensee is mentally or physically able. A licensee affected by this section shall be afforded the opportunity at reasonable intervals to demonstrate that he or she can resume competent practice in accordance with standards of acceptable and prevailing practice.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994
Popular Name: Act 368
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms