Sec. 2251.
(1) Upon a determination that an imminent danger to the health or lives of individuals exists in this state, the director immediately shall inform the individuals affected by the imminent danger and issue an order which shall be delivered to a person, authorized to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger or be posted at or near the imminent danger. The order shall incorporate the director's findings and require immediate action necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger. The order may specify action to be taken or prohibit the presence of individuals in locations or under conditions where the imminent danger exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger.
(2) Upon failure of a person to comply promptly with a department order issued under this section, the department may petition the circuit court having jurisdiction to restrain a condition or practice which the director determines causes the imminent danger or to require action to avoid, correct, or remove the imminent danger.
(3) If the director determines that conditions anywhere in this state constitute a menace to the public health, the director may take full charge of the administration of state and local health laws, rules, regulations, and ordinances applicable thereto.
(4) As used in this section:
(a) “Imminent danger” means a condition or practice exists which could reasonably be expected to cause death, disease, or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of the danger can be eliminated through enforcement procedures otherwise provided.
(b) “Person” means a person as defined in section 1106 or a governmental entity.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368