Sec. 2834.
(1) A fetal death occurring in this state, as defined by section 2803, shall be reported to the state registrar within 5 days after delivery. The state registrar shall prescribe the form and manner for reporting fetal deaths.
(2) The reporting form shall not contain the name of the biological parents, common identifiers such as social security or drivers license numbers or other information identifiers that would make it possible to identify in any manner or in any circumstances the biological parents of the fetus. A state agency shall not compare data in an information system file with data in another computer system which would result in identifying in any way a woman or father involved in a fetal death. Statistical information which may reveal the identity of the biological parents involved in a fetal death shall not be maintained. This subsection does not apply after June 1, 2003.
(3) If a dead fetus is delivered in an institution, the individual in charge of the institution or his or her authorized representative shall prepare and file the report.
(4) If a dead fetus is delivered outside an institution, the physician in attendance shall prepare and file the report.
(5) If a fetal death occurs without medical attendance at or after the delivery or if inquiry is required by the medical examiner, the attendant, mother, or other person having knowledge of the fetal death shall notify the medical examiner who shall investigate the cause and prepare and file the report.
(6) The reports required under this section and filed before June 1, 2003 are confidential statistical reports to be used only for medical and health purposes and shall not be incorporated into the permanent official records of the system of vital statistics. A schedule for the disposition of these reports shall be provided for by the department. The department or any employee of the department shall not disclose to any person outside the department the reports or the contents of the reports required by this section and filed before June 1, 2003 in any manner or fashion so as to permit the person or entity to whom the report is disclosed to identify in any way the biological parents.
(7) The reports required under this section and filed on or after June 1, 2003 are permanent vital records documents and shall be incorporated into the system of vital statistics as described in section 2805. Access to a fetal death report or information contained on a fetal death report shall be the same as to a live birth record in accordance with sections 2882, 2883, and 2888.
(8) With information provided to the department under subsection (7), the department shall create a certificate of stillbirth which shall conform as nearly as possible to recognized national standardized forms and shall include, but not be limited to, the following information:
(a) The name of the fetus, if it was given a name by the parent or parents.
(b) The number of weeks of gestation completed.
(c) The date of delivery and weight at the time of delivery.
(d) The name of the parent or parents.
(e) The name of the health facility in which the fetus was delivered or the name of the health professional in attendance if the delivery was outside a health facility.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 562, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 2002
Popular Name: Act 368