MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 333.6501 - Protective custody; transportation to approved service program or emergency medical service; exception; lawful force; protective steps; individual not under arrest; entry or other r
PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 368 of 1978
333.6501 Protective custody; transportation to approved service program or emergency medical service; exception; lawful force; protective steps; individual not under arrest; entry or other record; transfer facility; emergency service unit or staff; transportation by officer; custody; emergency treatment of individual arrested; criminal prosecution and administration of tests.
Sec. 6501.
(1) An individual who appears to be incapacitated in a public place shall be taken into protective custody by a law enforcement officer and taken to an approved service program, or to an emergency medical service, or to a transfer facility pursuant to subsection (4) for subsequent transportation to an approved service program or emergency medical service. When requested by a law enforcement officer, an emergency service unit or staff shall provide transportation for the individual to an approved service program or an emergency medical service. This subsection shall not apply to an individual who the law enforcement officer reasonably believes will attempt escape or will be unreasonably difficult for staff to control.
(2) A law enforcement officer may take an individual into protective custody with that kind and degree of force which would be lawful were the officer effecting an arrest for a misdemeanor without a warrant. In taking the individual, a law enforcement officer may take reasonable steps to protect himself or herself. The protective steps may include a “pat down” search of the individual in his or her immediate surroundings, but only to the extent necessary to discover and seize any dangerous weapon which may on that occasion be used against the officer or other individuals present. These protective steps shall be taken by the law enforcement officer before an emergency service unit or staff provides transportation of an individual to an approved service program or emergency medical service.
(3) The taking of an individual to an approved service program, emergency medical service, or transfer facility under subsection (1) is not an arrest, but is a taking into protective custody with or without consent of the individual. The law enforcement officer shall inform the individual that he or she is being held in protective custody and is not under arrest. An entry or other record shall not be made to indicate that the individual was arrested or charged with either a crime or being incapacitated. An entry shall be made indicating the date, time, and place of the taking, but the entry shall not be treated for any purpose as an arrest or criminal record.
(4) An individual taken into protective custody under subsection (1) may be taken to a transfer facility for not more than 8 hours, if there is neither an approved service program nor an emergency medical service in that county and if, due to distance or other circumstances, a law enforcement officer is unable to complete transport of the individual to an approved service program or emergency medical service. The law enforcement officer or agency shall immediately notify and request the nearest approved service program or emergency medical service to provide an emergency service unit or staff as soon as possible to transport the individual to that approved service program or emergency medical service. If neither an emergency service unit nor staff is available for transportation, a law enforcement officer may transport the individual to an approved service program or emergency medical service. If an emergency service unit or staff is to provide transportation, the designated representative of the transfer facility shall assume custody of the individual and shall take all reasonable steps to ensure the individual's health and safety until custody is transferred to the emergency service unit or staff of an approved service program or emergency medical service.
(5) An individual arrested by a law enforcement officer for the commission of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 3 months, or by a fine of not more than $500.00, or both, may be taken to an approved service program or an emergency medical service for emergency treatment if the individual appears to be incapacitated at the time of apprehension. This treatment is not in lieu of criminal prosecution of the individual for the offense with which the individual is charged, nor shall it preclude the administration of any tests as provided for by law.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978
Popular Name: Act 368
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms