MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 333.7214 - Schedule 2; controlled substances included.
PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 368 of 1978
*****333.7214 SUBDIVISION (e) DOES NOT APPLY AFTER NOVEMBER 1, 1987: See (7) of 333.7336 *****
333.7214 Schedule 2; controlled substances included.
Sec. 7214.
The following controlled substances are included in schedule 2:
(a) Any of the following substances, except those narcotic drugs listed in other schedules, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(i) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate excluding nalaxone and its salts, and excluding naltrexone and its salts, but including the following:
Raw opium Etorphine hydrochloride Opium extracts Hydrocodone Opium Fluid-extracts Hydromorphone Powdered opium Metopon Granulated opium Morphine Tincture of opium Oxycodone Codeine Oxymorphone Ethylmorphine Thebaine
(ii) A salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent to or identical with a substance referred to in subdivision (a), except that these substances do not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
(iii) Opium poppy, poppy straw, and concentrate of poppy straw, the crude extract of poppy straw in either liquid, solid, or powder form, which contains the phenanthrene alkaloids of the opium poppy.
(iv) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent to or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances do not include decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine. The substances include cocaine, its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers when the existence of the salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers is possible within the specific chemical designation.
(b) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, when the existence of these isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
Alphaprodine Fentanyl Anileridine Isomethadone Bezitramide Levomethorphan Dihydrocodeine Levorphanol Diphenoxylate Metazocine Methadone Methadone-Intermediate, 4-cyano-2dimethylamino-4, 4-diphenyl butane Moramide-Intermediate, 2-methyl-3-morpholino-1, 1-diphenylpropane-carboxylic acid Pethidine Pethidine-Intermediate-A, 4-cyano-1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine Pethidine-Intermediate-B, ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylate Pethidine-Intermediate-C, 1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4- carboxylic acid Phenazocine Racemethorphan Piminodine Racemorphan
(c) Unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having potential for abuse associated with a stimulant effect on the nervous system:
(i) Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers.
(ii) Any substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers.
(iii) Phenmetrazine and its salts.
(iv) Methylphenidate and its salts.
(d) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers when the existence of the salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation as listed in schedule 2, which contains any quantity of the following substances having a potential for abuse associated with the depressant effect on the central nervous system: methaqualone, amobarbital, pentobarbital, or secobarbital; or, any compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt thereof in combination with itself, with another, or with 1 or more other controlled substances.
(e) Marihuana, but only for use as provided in sections 7335 and 7336.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 125, Imd. Eff. Oct. 22, 1979 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 231, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1982 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 352, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1982
Popular Name: Act 368
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms