MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 408.1005 - Definitions; E to I.
MICHIGAN OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 154 of 1974
408.1005 Definitions; E to I.
Sec. 5.
(1) “Employee” means a person permitted to work by an employer.
(2) “Employer” means an individual or organization, including the state or a political subdivision, which employs 1 or more persons.
(3) “Imminent danger” means a condition or practice in a place of employment which is such that a danger exists which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm either immediately or before the imminence of the danger can be eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided. A container of an unknown and unlabeled chemical or a container of hazardous chemicals that is not labeled or for which a material safety data sheet is not available as required by the standard incorporated by reference in section 14a shall be considered an imminent danger after meeting the provisions of section 31.
(4) “Inspection” means the examination or survey of a place of employment to detect the presence of an existing or potential occupational safety or health hazard or to determine compliance with this act, rules or standards promulgated, or orders issued pursuant to this act.
(5) “Investigation” means the detailed evaluation or study of working conditions, including equipment, processes, substances, air contaminants, or physical agents with respect to the actual or potential occurrence of occupational accidents, illnesses, or diseases.
History: 1974, Act 154, Eff. Jan. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 80, Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 1986
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms