MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 418.222 - Application for mediation or hearing; forwarding copy to employer and carrier; carrier to file written response; return of incomplete application or written response; medical records
WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
Act 317 of 1969
418.222 Application for mediation or hearing; forwarding copy to employer and carrier; carrier to file written response; return of incomplete application or written response; medical records; proof of compliance; contents of application or written response; notice of intention to call witnesses; willful noncompliance.
Sec. 222.
(1) After March 31, 1986, the bureau, upon receiving a completed application for mediation or hearing from a claimant, shall forward a copy of the application to the employer and carrier. Within 30 days of receiving a completed application for mediation or hearing from the bureau, the carrier shall file a written response to the application with the bureau upon a form provided by the bureau. Any application for mediation or hearing or any written response which is determined by the bureau to be incomplete shall be returned with an explanation of the additional information needed.
(2) At the time of filing an application for hearing or mediation, the claimant shall also provide the carrier with any medical records relevant to the claim that are in the claimant's possession. At the time of filing the written response, the carrier shall also provide the claimant with any medical records of the carrier or employer concerning the employee that are relevant to the claim and in existence at the time of filing. The parties shall submit proof of compliance with this subsection with the bureau.
(3) The application for mediation or hearing shall be as prescribed by the bureau and shall contain factual information regarding the nature of the injury, the date of injury, the names and addresses of any witnesses, except employees currently employed by the employer, the names and addresses of any doctors, hospitals, or other health care providers who treated the employee with regard to the personal injury, the name and address of the employer, the dates on which the employee was unable to work because of the personal injury, whether the employee had any other employment at the time of, or subsequent to, the date of the personal injury and the names and addresses of the employers, and any other information required by the bureau.
(4) The written response of the carrier shall be as prescribed by the bureau and shall specify any legal grounds supporting its position, any factual matters that are disputed, whether there was a medical examination of the claimant and who performed it, and any other information required by the bureau.
(5) The claimant shall notify the carrier of the intention to call witnesses who are currently employed by the employer.
(6) The willful failure of a party to comply with this section shall prohibit that party from proceeding under this act.
History: Add. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms