MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 450.4207 - Maintaining registered office and resident agent; service of process, notice, or demand; appointment of agent; annual statement; service of process by mail.
MICHIGAN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 23 of 1993
450.4207 Maintaining registered office and resident agent; service of process, notice, or demand; appointment of agent; annual statement; service of process by mail.
Sec. 207.
(1) Each domestic limited liability company and foreign limited liability company authorized to transact business in this state shall have and continuously maintain in this state both of the following:
(a) A registered office that may, but need not be, the same as its place of business.
(b) A resident agent. The resident agent may be either an individual resident in this state whose business office or residence is identical with the registered office or any of the following having a business office identical with the registered office:
(i) A domestic corporation.
(ii) A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.
(iii) A domestic limited liability company.
(iv) A foreign limited liability company authorized to transact business in this state.
(2) The resident agent appointed by a limited liability company is an agent of the company upon whom any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the company may be served.
(3) A domestic limited liability company or foreign limited liability company authorized to transact business in this state shall file with the administrator an annual statement executed as provided in section 103 containing the name of its resident agent and the address of its registered office in this state. The statement shall be filed not later than February 15 of each year, except that a limited liability company formed after September 30 or a foreign limited liability company authorized to transact business in this state after September 30 need not file a statement on the February 15 immediately succeeding its formation or authorization.
(4) If a limited liability company fails to appoint or maintain an agent for service of process, or the agent for service of process cannot be found or served through the exercise of reasonable diligence, service of process may be made by delivering or mailing by registered mail to the administrator a summons and copy of the complaint.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms