MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 500.3163 - Certification by admitted and nonadmitted insurers as to protection of out-of-state resident; rights and immunities of insurer and insureds; benefits to out-of-state resident; limit
THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
Act 218 of 1956
500.3163 Certification by admitted and nonadmitted insurers as to protection of out-of-state resident; rights and immunities of insurer and insureds; benefits to out-of-state resident; limitation.
Sec. 3163.
(1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act.
(2) A nonadmitted insurer may voluntarily file the certification described in subsection (1).
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), if a certification filed under subsection (1) or (2) applies to accidental bodily injury or property damage, the insurer and its insureds with respect to that injury or damage have the rights and immunities under this act for personal and property protection insureds, and claimants have the rights and benefits of personal and property protection insurance claimants, including the right to receive benefits from the electing insurer as if it were an insurer of personal and property protection insurance applicable to the accidental bodily injury or property damage.
(4) If an insurer of an out-of-state resident is required to provide benefits under subsections (1) to (3) to that out-of-state resident for accidental bodily injury for an accident in which the out-of-state resident was not an occupant of a motor vehicle registered in this state, the insurer is only liable for the amount of ultimate loss sustained up to $500,000.00. Benefits under this subsection are not recoverable to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources, regardless of the nature or number of benefit sources available and regardless of the nature or form of the benefits.
History: Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff. Mar. 30, 1973 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 697, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms