MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 552.1224 - Issuance of support order; continuing exclusive jurisdiction; modification; recognition of jurisdiction of another state; temporary ex parte order; duration of jurisdiction; modific
UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 310 of 1996
552.1224 Issuance of support order; continuing exclusive jurisdiction; modification; recognition of jurisdiction of another state; temporary ex parte order; duration of jurisdiction; modification.
Sec. 224.
(1) A tribunal of this state that issues a support order consistent with this state's law has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order in either of the following circumstances:
(a) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued.
(b) Until all parties who are individuals have filed written consent with this state's tribunal for another state's tribunal to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(2) A tribunal of this state that issues a child support order consistent with this state's law shall not exercise its continuing jurisdiction to modify the order if the order has been modified by another state's tribunal under a law substantially similar to this act.
(3) If a child support order of this state is modified by another state's tribunal under a law substantially similar to this act, this state's tribunal loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction with regard to prospective enforcement of the order issued in this state and may only do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Enforce the order that was modified as to amounts accruing before the modification.
(b) Enforce nonmodifiable aspects of that order.
(c) Provide other appropriate relief for violations of that order that occurred before the modification's effective date.
(4) This state's tribunal shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state that issues a child support order under a law substantially similar to this act.
(5) A temporary support order issued ex parte or pending resolution of a jurisdictional conflict does not create continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the issuing tribunal.
(6) A tribunal of this state that issues a support order consistent with this state's law has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation. This state's tribunal shall not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state.
History: 1996, Act 310, Eff. June 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 65, Imd. Eff. Apr. 27, 1998
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms