MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 560.136 - Final plat; exterior boundaries; requirements, specifications.
LAND DIVISION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 288 of 1967
560.136 Final plat; exterior boundaries; requirements, specifications.
Sec. 136.
The exterior boundaries of the subdivision as drawn on the plat shall include and correctly show:
(a) The land surveyed and divided, with reference to a corner or corners established in the government survey and indicated by distances and bearings. The Michigan coordinate system may also be used for referencing such government survey points.
(b) The exact length and bearings thereof.
(c) Where the exterior boundary lines show bearings and distances which vary from those recorded in abutting plats the following note shall be placed along such lines, “recorded as (show recorded bearing or distance or both)”.
(d) The area within the existing right of way of any abutting street, county road or state trunk line highway, if such area has not previously been dedicated to public use and if it is the proprietor's land.
(e) When the subdivision is bounded by an irregular shoreline of a body of water, the bearings and distances of a closing intermediate traverse, extending across the plat so that it intersects the sidelines of the shore lots; the dimensions of the sidelines of the shore lots from the street line to the traverse line, and the distance from the traverse line to the water's edge as found at the time of the survey; distances along the traverse line between its intersections with the sidelines of the lots; the location of monuments at all angle points of the intermediate traverse. All lots extending to the water's edge shall be noted accordingly on the plat. If the proprietor intends to retain possession of the area between the intermediate traverse and the water's edge, a statement to that effect shall be noted on the plat.
(f) The location of all boundary monuments established in the field in their proper places.
(g) When any part of the land being subdivided is not included in the government survey, boundaries shall be indicated by distances and bearings and related to a government survey corner or if in a private claim, to a private claim corner.
History: 1967, Act 288, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968
Popular Name: Plat Act
Popular Name: Subdivision Control
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms