MICHIGAN STATUTES AND CODES
Section 565.262 - “Notarial acts” defined.
UNIFORM RECOGNITION OF ACKNOWLEDGMENTS ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 57 of 1969
565.262 “Notarial acts” defined.
Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) “Notarial acts” means acts that the laws of this state authorize notaries public of this state to perform, including the administering of oaths and affirmations, taking proof of execution and acknowledgments of instruments, and attesting documents. Notarial acts may be performed outside this state for use in this state with the same effect as if performed by a notary public of this state by the following persons authorized pursuant to the laws and regulations of other governments in addition to any other person authorized by the laws of this state:
(i) A notary public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed.
(ii) A judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of any court of record in the place in which the notarial acts are performed.
(iii) An officer of the foreign service of the United States, a consular agent or any other person authorized by regulation of the United States department of state to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed.
(iv) A commissioned officer in active service with the armed forces of the United States and any other person authorized by regulation of the armed forces to perform notarial acts if the notarial acts are performed for 1 of the following or his or her dependents:
(A) A merchant seaman of the United States.
(B) A member of the armed forces of the United States.
(C) Any other person serving with or accompanying the armed forces of the United States.
(v) Any other person authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed.
(b) “Satisfactory evidence” means evidence upon which reliance is placed upon either of the following:
(i) The sworn word of a credible witness who is personally known to the notary public and who personally knows the signer.
(ii) A current identification card or document issued by a federal or state government that contains the bearer's photograph and signature.
History: 1969, Act 57, Eff. Mar. 20, 1970 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 5, Imd. Eff. May 5, 1997
Michigan Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Case Evaluation
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Claims
> Dispute
> Forfeiture
> Garnishment
> Personal Protection
> Probation
> Small Claims
> Substance Abuse
Michigan Landlord/Tenant Forms