MINNESOTA STATUTES AND CODES
Section 204B.41 Vacancy in Nomination; Changing Ballots
204B.41 VACANCY IN NOMINATION; CHANGING BALLOTS.
When a vacancy in nomination occurs through the death or catastrophic illness of a candidate after the 16th day before the general election, the officer in charge of preparing the ballots shall prepare and distribute a sufficient number of separate paper ballots which shall be headed with the words "OFFICIAL SUPPLEMENTAL BALLOT." This ballot shall contain the title of the office for which the vacancy in nomination has been filled and the names of all the candidates nominated for that office. The ballot shall conform to the provisions governing the printing of other official ballots as far as practicable. The title of the office and the names of the candidates for that office shall be blotted out or stricken from the regular ballots by the election judges. The official supplemental ballot shall be given to each voter when the voter is given the regular ballot or is directed to the voting machine. Regular ballots shall not be changed nor shall official supplemental ballots be prepared as provided in this section during the six calendar days before an election. Absentee ballots that have been mailed prior to the preparation of official supplemental ballots shall be counted in the same manner as if the vacancy had not occurred. Both an official supplemental ballot and a replacement regular ballot from which the title of the office and names of the candidates for that office have been blotted out or stricken as provided in this section must be provided to each absentee voter or voter residing in a precinct voting by mail who requests either of them under section 203B.06, subdivision 3. The election judges conducting absentee voting in health care facilities as provided in section 203B.11, subdivision 1, must deliver official supplemental ballots and replacement regular ballots to those facilities no later than 5:00 p.m. on the day before the election.
History:
1981 c 29 art 4 s 41; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 320 s 13; 2004 c 293 art 2 s 23
Minnesota Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Forfeiture
> Service of Process
> Small Claims
> Subpoena
Minnesota Landlord/Tenant Forms