MINNESOTA STATUTES AND CODES
Section 253B.13 Duration of Continued Commitment
253B.13 DURATION OF CONTINUED COMMITMENT.
Subdivision 1.Mentally ill or chemically dependent persons.
If at the conclusion of a review hearing the court finds that the person continues to be mentally ill or chemically dependent and in need of treatment or supervision, the court shall determine the length of continued commitment. No period of commitment shall exceed this length of time or 12 months, whichever is less.
At the conclusion of the prescribed period, commitment may not be continued unless a new petition is filed pursuant to section 253B.07 and hearing and determination made on it. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 253B.09, subdivision 5, the initial commitment period under the new petition shall be the probable length of commitment necessary or 12 months, whichever is less. The standard of proof at the hearing on the new petition shall be the standard specified in section 253B.12, subdivision 4.
Subd. 2.Persons who are developmentally disabled.
If, at the conclusion of a review hearing the court finds that the person continues to be developmentally disabled, the court shall order commitment of the person for an indeterminate period of time, subject to the reviews required by section 253B.03, subdivisions 5 and 7, and subject to the right of the patient to seek judicial review of continued commitment.
Subd. 3.
[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
History:
1982 c 581 s 13; 1983 c 251 s 15; 1985 c 231 s 1; 1997 c 217 art 1 s 70,71; 2005 c 56 s 1
Minnesota Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Forfeiture
> Service of Process
> Small Claims
> Subpoena
Minnesota Landlord/Tenant Forms