MINNESOTA STATUTES AND CODES
Section 268.069 Payment of Unemployment Benefits
268.069 PAYMENT OF UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS.
Subdivision 1.Requirements.
The commissioner must pay unemployment benefits from the trust fund to an applicant who has met each of the following requirements:
(1) the applicant has filed an application for unemployment benefits and established a benefit account in accordance with section 268.07;
(2) the applicant has not been held ineligible for unemployment benefits under section 268.095 because of a quit or discharge;
(3) the applicant has met all of the ongoing eligibility requirements under section 268.085;
(4) the applicant does not have an outstanding overpayment of unemployment benefits, including any penalties or interest; and
(5) the applicant has not been held ineligible for unemployment benefits under section 268.182 because of a false representation or concealment of facts.
Subd. 2.Unemployment benefits paid from state funds.
Unemployment benefits are paid from state funds and are not considered paid from any special insurance plan, nor as paid by an employer. An application for unemployment benefits is not considered a claim against an employer but is considered a request for unemployment benefits from the trust fund. The commissioner has the responsibility for the proper payment of unemployment benefits regardless of the level of interest or participation by an applicant or an employer in any determination or appeal. An applicant's entitlement to unemployment benefits must be determined based upon that information available and any agreement between an applicant and an employer is not binding on the commissioner in determining an applicant's entitlement. There is no presumption of entitlement or nonentitlement to unemployment benefits.
Subd. 3.Common law.
There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits.
History:
1997 c 66 s 28; 1998 c 265 s 45; 1999 c 107 s 40,66; 2000 c 343 s 4; 1Sp2003 c 3 art 2 s 20; 2005 c 112 art 2 s 15; 2007 c 128 art 3 s 24; art 5 s 3; art 6 s 49,50; 2009 c 78 art 3 s 5; art 4 s 18
Minnesota Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Forfeiture
> Service of Process
> Small Claims
> Subpoena
Minnesota Landlord/Tenant Forms