MINNESOTA STATUTES AND CODES
Section 466.01 Definitions
466.01 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Municipality.
For the purposes of sections 466.01 to 466.15, "municipality" means any city, whether organized under home rule charter or otherwise, any county, town, public authority, public corporation, nonprofit firefighting corporation that has associated with it a relief association as defined in section 424A.001, subdivision 4, special district, school district, however organized, county agricultural society organized pursuant to chapter 38, joint powers board or organization created under section 471.59 or other statute, public library, regional public library system, multicounty multitype library system, the following local collaboratives whose plans have been approved by the Children's Cabinet: family services collaboratives established under section 124D.23, children's mental health collaboratives established under sections 245.491 to 245.495, or a collaborative established by the merger of a children's mental health collaborative and a family services collaborative, other political subdivision, community action agency, or a limited partnership in which a community action agency is the sole general partner.
Subd. 2.Governing body of a town, school district.
For the purposes of sections 466.01 to 466.15, the "governing body of a town" means the board of supervisors thereof; "school district" includes an unorganized territory as defined in Minnesota Statutes 1961, section 120.02, subdivision 17.
Subd. 3.Release, hazardous substance.
For the purposes of sections 466.01 to 466.15, "release" and "hazardous substance" have the meanings given in section 115B.02.
Subd. 4.
[Repealed, 1997 c 7 art 1 s 140]
Subd. 5.
[Repealed, 1997 c 7 art 1 s 140]
Subd. 6.Employee, officer, or agent.
For the purposes of sections 466.01 to 466.15, "employee," "officer," or "agent" means a present or former employee, officer, or agent of a municipality, or other person acting on behalf of the municipality in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently, with or without compensation, but does not include an independent contractor other than a nonprofit firefighting corporation that has associated with it a relief association as defined in section 424A.001, subdivision 4. "Employee" includes court administrators who are not under section 480.181, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), and their staff under chapter 485, district administration staff in the Second and Fourth Judicial Districts, and other employees within the court system whose salaries are paid by the county, other than employees who remain on the county payroll under section 480.181, subdivision 2.
History:
1963 c 798 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1978 c 659 s 3; 1983 c 121 s 27; 1983 c 280 s 2; 1986 c 395 s 12,13; 1986 c 455 s 64; 1988 c 708 s 7; 1989 c 335 art 3 s 12; 1994 c 632 art 4 s 75; 1996 c 412 art 3 s 34; 1996 c 448 art 6 s 1,2; 1997 c 203 art 5 s 23; 1998 c 397 art 11 s 3; 1999 c 205 art 1 s 59; 1999 c 216 art 7 s 25; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 11 s 11; 2004 c 193 s 1
Minnesota Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Forfeiture
> Service of Process
> Small Claims
> Subpoena
Minnesota Landlord/Tenant Forms