MINNESOTA STATUTES AND CODES
Section 524.3-803 Limitations on Presentation of Claims
524.3-803 LIMITATIONS ON PRESENTATION OF CLAIMS.
(a) All claims as defined in section 524.1-201 (6), against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) in the case of a creditor who is only entitled, under the United States Constitution and under the Minnesota Constitution, to notice by publication under section 524.3-801, within four months after the date of the court administrator's notice to creditors which is subsequently published pursuant to section 524.3-801;
(2) in the case of a creditor who was served with notice under section 524.3-801(c), within the later to expire of four months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors or one month after the service;
(3) within one year after the decedent's death, whether or not notice to creditors has been published or served under section 524.3-801. Claims authorized by section 246.53, 256B.15, or 256D.16 must not be barred after one year as provided in this clause.
(b) All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) a claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within four months after performance by the personal representative is due;
(2) any other claim, within four months after it arises.
(c) Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
(1) any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of the estate;
(2) any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which there is protection by liability insurance, to the limits of the insurance protection only;
(3) the presentment and payment at any time within one year after the decedent's death of any claim arising before the death of the decedent that is referred to in section 524.3-715, clause (18), although the same may be otherwise barred under this section; or
(4) the presentment and payment at any time before a petition is filed in compliance with section 524.3-1001 or 524.3-1002 or a closing statement is filed under section 524.3-1003, of:
(i) any claim arising after the death of the decedent that is referred to in section 524.3-715, clause (18), although the same may be otherwise barred hereunder;
(ii) any other claim, including claims subject to clause (3), which would otherwise be barred hereunder, upon allowance by the court upon petition of the personal representative or the claimant for cause shown on notice and hearing as the court may direct.
History:
1975 c 347 s 58; 1976 c 161 s 7; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1989 c 163 s 3; 2006 c 221 s 22; 2008 c 326 art 1 s 41; 2008 c 341 art 4 s 4
Minnesota Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Forfeiture
> Service of Process
> Small Claims
> Subpoena
Minnesota Landlord/Tenant Forms