MINNESOTA STATUTES AND CODES
Section 609.651 State Lottery Fraud
609.651 STATE LOTTERY FRAUD.
Subdivision 1.Felony.
A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced under subdivision 4 if the person does any of the following with intent to defraud the State Lottery:
(1) alters or counterfeits a state lottery ticket;
(2) knowingly presents an altered or counterfeited state lottery ticket for payment;
(3) knowingly transfers an altered or counterfeited state lottery ticket to another person; or
(4) otherwise claims a lottery prize by means of fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation.
Subd. 2.Computer access.
A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced under subdivision 4 if the person:
(1) obtains access to a computer database maintained by the director without the specific authorization of the director;
(2) obtains access to a computer database maintained by a person under contract with the director to maintain the database without the specific authorization of the director and the person maintaining the database.
Subd. 3.False statements.
A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced under subdivision 4 if the person:
(1) makes a materially false or misleading statement, or a material omission, in a record required to be submitted under chapter 349A; or
(2) makes a materially false or misleading statement, or a material omission, in information submitted to the director of the State Lottery in a lottery retailer's application or a document related to a bid.
Subd. 4.Penalty.
(a) A person who violates subdivision 1 or 2 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $50,000, or both.
(b) A person who violates subdivision 1 or 2 and defrauds the State Lottery of $35,000 or more may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $100,000, or both.
(c) A person who violates subdivision 3 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $25,000, or both.
History:
1989 c 334 art 3 s 16; 1989 c 356 s 36
Minnesota Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Criminal
> DUI
> Probate
> Traffic
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Forfeiture
> Service of Process
> Small Claims
> Subpoena
Minnesota Landlord/Tenant Forms