MISSISSIPPI STATUTES AND CODES
13-1-155 - Destruction or other disposal of exhibits following final determination of civil actions.
After not less than ninety (90) days after the final determination or disposition of any civil action, or if an appeal shall have been taken, then after not less than ninety (90) days after receiving a certificate of the final disposition of the action, the clerk of the court in which the action was filed or tried shall destroy, return or otherwise dispose of all exhibits which were filed in the action. Provided, however, that no exhibit shall be destroyed, returned or otherwise disposed of until after the expiration of the time within which a bill of review may be filed in applicable cases as provided in Section 11-5-121, Mississippi Code of 1972. The clerk shall notify the attorneys for all parties to the action and the owner or person having custody of the property prior to the court action before the expiration of the ninety (90) day period that the exhibits may be claimed.
Sources: Laws,  1976, ch. 344, eff from and after passage (approved April 14, 1976).
> Case Evaluation
> Dispute