§ 25-33-11. Powers and duties.
Every notary public shall have power to receive the proof or acknowledgment of all instruments of writing relating to commerce or navigation, such as bills of sale, bottomries, mortgages, and hypothecations of ships, vessels or boats, charter parties of affreightment, letters of attorney, and such other writings as are commonly proved or acknowledged before notaries; and to perform all other duties required of notaries by commercial usage, and also to make declarations, including the filing of an affidavit as provided in Section 25-33-9, and certify the truth thereof, under his seal of office, concerning all matters done by him in virtue of his office.
Sources: Codes, 1880, § 428; 1892, § 3045; 1906, § 3452; Hemingway's 1917, § 2785; 1930, § 2863; 1942, § 4021; Laws, 1981, ch. 426, § 4; Laws, 1988, ch. 456, § 4; Laws, 2002, ch. 354, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 2002.