§ 27-35-1. Tax lien; attachment; preferences.
(1) Taxes (state, county and municipal) assessed upon lands or personal property, excepting motor vehicles as defined by the Motor Vehicle Ad Valorem Tax Law of 1958, Sections 27-51-1 through 27-51-49, shall bind the same and, except for environmental covenants created pursuant to the Mississippi Uniform Environmental Covenants Act, shall be entitled to preference over all judgments, executions, encumbrances or liens whensoever created; and all such taxes assessed shall be a lien upon and bind the property assessed. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the aforesaid tax lien shall attach to all land situated within this state on January 1 of each year, and upon any personal property so situated or brought into this state at any time prior to March 1 of each year except as hereinafter provided. A tax lien shall attach to that personal property listed in an ordinance duly adopted by a county or municipality and to all heavy duty equipment at any time of the year such property is brought into or situated in this state. Such personal property shall not be subject to tax in more than one (1) county; and such county in which said property was located at the earliest taxable date shall have priority in the collection of such taxes. All taxes assessed on stock of goods or merchandise shall be based on the value of the inventory on January 1 of the tax year or the average monthly inventory during the preceding twelve (12) months from January 1 of each year and are specifically made a lien thereon regardless of changes in the items of which it may be composed; and no such property shall be exempt from distress or sale for taxes. It shall not be necessary to the validity of any assessment or of a sale of land for taxes that it shall be assessed to its true owner, but the taxes shall be a charge upon the land or personal property taxed and the sale shall be a proceeding against the thing sold and shall vest title in the purchaser without regard to who may own the land or other property when assessed, or when sold, or whether wrongfully assessed either to a person or to the state or any county, city, town or village, or subdivision of either. Provided, however, that the lien for municipal taxes shall be secondary and subordinate to the lien for state and county taxes.
(2) Heavy duty equipment shall mean any motor vehicle used primarily off the road for construction purposes whose gross weight exceeds sixteen thousand (16,000) pounds but shall not include inventory on hand for sale by duly licensed heavy equipment dealers.
(3) With respect to lands owned by the state, which lands are leased to private agricultural enterprises and taxable under Section 47-5-66, the tax lien provided for in this section shall attach and be enforceable in the same manner as are other tax liens at the time the crop is harvested.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 8, art. 9 (18); 1857, ch. 3, art. 12; 1871, § 1665; 1880, § 470; 1892, § 3746; 1906, § 4255; Hemingway's 1917, § 6886; 1930, § 3120; 1942, § 9744; Laws, 1884, p. 16; Laws, 1928, Ex. ch. 15; Laws, 1934, ch. 199; Laws, 1956, ch. 418, § 1; Laws, 1958, ch. 549, § 5; Laws, 1959 Ex. ch. 30; Laws, 1966, ch. 643, § 1; Laws, 1976, ch. 423, § 1; Laws, 1979, ch. 472; Laws, 1991, ch. 359, § 1; Laws, 1995, ch. 539, § 1; Laws, 1997, ch. 363, § 1; Laws, 2008, ch. 398, § 15, eff from and after July 1, 2008.