§ 27-35-81. When assessment rolls filed; board may extend time.
[Effective until July 1, 2010, this section will read:]
(1) If the assessment is conducted by or under the direction of the assessor, the assessor shall complete the assessment of both real and personal property and file the roll or rolls with the clerk of the board of supervisors on or before the first Monday in July of each year. He shall make an affidavit and append it to each roll, showing that he has faithfully endeavored to ascertain and assess all the persons and property in his county, that he has not omitted any person or thing, or placed upon, or accepted an under valuation of any property, through fear, favor or partiality, and that he has required every taxpayer to make the oath required to be taken by the person rendering a list of his taxable property wherever possible. The assessor shall file with the roll or rolls, under oath, a list showing the name of every taxpayer who has failed or refused to make oath to his tax lists.
(2) If the roll or rolls are not filed as required by this section on or before the first Monday in July of each year, the board of supervisors at its July meeting shall adopt an order showing the failure of the roll or rolls to be filed and shall certify to the State Tax Commission a statement showing such failure and the time necessary to complete the roll or rolls.
(3) Upon receipt of such certificate from the board of supervisors of any county, the State Tax Commission shall, by order entered on its minutes, provide when such roll shall be completed and filed, and the date when the board of supervisors shall meet to equalize the roll or rolls, and the time when objections to the assessments contained in such roll or rolls, shall be heard by the board of supervisors, provided that not less than ten-days' notice shall be given prior to the hearing of such objections. When such roll or rolls shall be filed, they shall be dealt with in all respects as now provided by law except as to the time.
[Effective from and after July 1, 2010, this section will read:]
(2) If the roll or rolls are not filed as required by this section on or before the first Monday in July of each year, the board of supervisors at its July meeting shall adopt an order showing the failure of the roll or rolls to be filed and shall certify to the Department of Revenue a statement showing such failure and the time necessary to complete the roll or rolls.
(3) Upon receipt of such certificate from the board of supervisors of any county, the Department of Revenue shall provide when such roll shall be completed and filed, and the date when the board of supervisors shall meet to equalize the roll or rolls, and the time when objections to the assessments contained in such roll or rolls, shall be heard by the board of supervisors, provided that not less than ten (10) days' notice shall be given prior to the hearing of such objections. When such roll or rolls shall be filed, they shall be dealt with in all respects as now provided by law except as to the time.
Sources: Codes, Hemingway's 1921 Supp § 7769a1; 1930, § 3161; 1942, § 9785; Laws, 1920, ch. 323; Laws, 1926, ch. 213; Laws, 2003, ch. 468, § 2; Laws, 2009, ch. 492, § 68, eff from and after July 1, 2010.