§ 27-41-59. Sales of land for taxes; conduct of sale.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 27-41-2, on the first Monday of April, if the tax collector has exercised his option to hold a tax sale on that day, and on the last Monday of August, as the case may be, if the taxes remain unpaid, the tax collector shall proceed to sell, for the payment of taxes then remaining due and unpaid, together with all fees, penalties and damages provided by law, the land or so much and such parts of the land of each delinquent taxpayer to the highest and best bidder for cash as will pay the amount of taxes due by him and all costs and charges. He shall first offer one hundred sixty (160) acres or a smaller separately described subdivision, if the land is less than one hundred sixty (160) acres. If the first parcel so offered does not produce the amount due, then he shall offer as an entirety all the land constituting one (1) tract. Each separate assessment as it appears and is described on the assessment roll shall constitute one (1) tract for the purpose of sale for taxes, notwithstanding the fact that the person who is the owner thereof, or to whom it is assessed, is the owner of or is assessed with other lands, the whole of which constitutes one (1) entire tract but appears on the assessment roll in separate subdivisions. Upon offering the land of any delinquent taxpayer constituting one (1) tract, if no person will bid for it, the whole amount of taxes and all costs incident to the sale, the tax collector shall strike it off to the state. The sale shall be continued from day to day within the hours from 8:30 o'clock in the forenoon and 4:30 o'clock in the afternoon until completed; but neither a failure to advertise, nor error in the advertisement, nor error in conducting the sale, shall invalidate a sale at the proper time and place for taxes of any land on which the taxes were due and not paid, but a sale made at the wrong time or at the wrong place shall be void. Any person sustaining damages by reason of any failure or error by the tax collector may recover damages therefor on his official bond.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 9923; Laws, 1934, ch. 188; Laws, 1938, Ex. ch. 69; Laws, 1964, ch. 523; Laws, 1985, ch. 425, § 5; Laws, 1993, ch. 503, § 1; Laws, 1993, ch. 540, § 7; Laws, 1994, ch. 340, § 2, eff from and after passage (approved March 14, 1994).