MISSISSIPPI STATUTES AND CODES
27-77-5 - Appeals from commission actions; appeal must be in writing; notice and hearing; appeal to commission from decision of board of review; hearing before commission; withdrawal of appeal.
* * *
if the appeal being withdrawn is to the commission.  If the withdrawal of appeal is involuntary, the administrative appeal body from whom the appeal is being withdrawn shall note on its minutes the involuntary withdrawal of the appeal and the basis for the withdrawal.  Once an appeal is withdrawn, whether voluntary or involuntary, the action from which the appeal was taken, whether a tax assessment, a denial of refund claim, a denial of waiver of tax penalty, or an order of the board of review, shall become final and not subject to further review by the board of review, the commission or a court.  The agency shall then proceed in accordance with law based on such final action.
(9)  Nothing in this section shall bar a taxpayer from timely applying to the commissioner as otherwise provided by law for a tax refund or for a revision in tax.
[From and after July 1, 2010, this section will read:]
(1)  Any taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment of tax by the agency, by the agency's denial of a refund claim, or by the denial of a waiver of tag penalty, and who wishes to contest the action of the agency shall, within sixty (60) days from the date of the action, file an appeal in writing with the board of review requesting a hearing and correction of the contested action specifying in detail the relief requested and any other information that might be required by regulation. Even after an appeal is filed with the board of review, the agency retains the authority to change the assessment, the denial of refund claim or the denial of tag penalty being appealed.
(2)  Upon receipt of a timely written appeal from a tax assessment, refund claim denial or denial of waiver of a tag penalty, a hearing shall be scheduled before the board of review unless it is determined that the relief requested in the written appeal should be granted without a hearing. A notice of the hearing shall be mailed to the taxpayer advising the taxpayer of the date, time and location of the hearing. The taxpayer or his designated representative shall attend the hearing unless a request is made to, and granted by, the board of review to allow the taxpayer to submit his position in writing or by electronic transmission in lieu of attendance. Failure of the taxpayer or his designated representative to attend a hearing or to submit his position in writing or by electronic transmission by the date specified by the board of review or by the hearing date, if no date was specified, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal.
* * *