MISSISSIPPI STATUTES AND CODES
27-77-5 - Appeals from commission actions; appeal must be in writing; notice and hearing; appeal to commission from decision of board of review; hearing before commission; withdrawal of appeal.
* * *
(6)  At any hearing before the commission on an appeal of an order of the board of review affirming a tax assessment, refund claim denial or denial of waiver of a tag penalty, two (2) members of the commission shall constitute a quorum. At the hearing, the commission shall try the issues presented, according to the law and the facts and pursuant to any guidelines established by regulation. The rules of evidence shall be relaxed at the hearing. Any appeal to chancery court from an order of the commission resulting from this type of hearing shall include a full evidentiary judicial hearing on the issues presented. No official transcript shall be made of this hearing before the commission. After reaching a decision on the issues presented, the commission shall enter its order setting forth its findings and decision on the appeal. A copy of the order of the commission shall be mailed to the taxpayer. If the order involves an appeal of a denial of a waiver of tag penalty, a copy of the order shall also be mailed to the tax collector that imposed the penalty.
(7)  If in its order the commission orders a taxpayer to pay a tax assessment, the taxpayer shall, within thirty (30) days from the date of the order, pay the amount ordered to be paid or properly appeal said order of the commission to chancery court as provided in Section 27-77-7. After the thirty-day period, if the tax determined by the commission to be due is not paid and an appeal from the commission order has not been properly filed, the agency shall proceed to collect the tax assessment as affirmed by the commission. If in its order the commission determines that the taxpayer has overpaid his taxes, the agency shall refund or credit to the taxpayer, as provided by law, the amount of overpayment as determined and set out in the order.
(8)  At any time after the filing of an appeal to the board of review or from the board of review to the commission under this section, an appeal can be withdrawn.  Such a withdrawal of an appeal may be made voluntarily by the taxpayer or may occur involuntarily as a result the taxpayer failing to appear at a scheduled hearing, failing to make a written submission or electronic transmission in lieu of attendance at a hearing by the date specified or by the hearing date, if no date was specified, or by any other act or failure that the board of review or the commission determines represents a failure on the part of the taxpayer to prosecute his appeal.  Any voluntary withdrawal shall be in writing or by electronic transmission and sent by the taxpayer or his designated representative to the chairman of the board of review, if the appeal being withdrawn is to the board of review, or to the commission secretary, if the appeal being withdrawn is to the commission.  If the withdrawal of appeal is involuntary, the administrative appeal body from whom the appeal is being withdrawn shall note on its minutes the involuntary withdrawal of the appeal and the basis for the withdrawal.  Once an appeal is withdrawn, whether voluntary or involuntary, the action from which the appeal was taken, whether a tax assessment, a denial of refund claim,
* * *
(1)  Any taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment of tax by the agency, by the agency's denial of a refund claim, or by the denial of a waiver of tag penalty, and who wishes to contest the action of the agency shall, within sixty (60) days from the date of the action, file an appeal in writing with the board of review requesting a hearing and correction of the contested action specifying in detail the relief requested and any other information that might be required by regulation. Even after an appeal is filed with the board of review, the agency retains the authority to change the assessment, the denial of refund claim or the denial of tag penalty being appealed.
(2)  Upon receipt of a timely written appeal from a tax assessment, refund claim denial or denial of waiver of a tag penalty, a hearing shall be scheduled before the board of review unless it is determined that the relief requested in the written appeal should be granted without a hearing. A notice of the hearing shall be mailed to the taxpayer advising the taxpayer of the date, time and location of the hearing. The taxpayer or his designated representative shall attend the hearing unless a request is made to, and granted by, the board of review to allow the taxpayer to submit his position in writing or by electronic transmission in lieu of attendance. Failure of the taxpayer or his designated representative to attend a hearing or to submit his position in writing or by electronic transmission by the date specified by the board of review or by the hearing date, if no date was specified, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal.
(3)  At a hearing before the board of review on a tax assessment, denial of refund claim, or denial of waiver of a tag penalty, the board of review shall try the issues presented, according to law and the facts and within the guidelines established by regulation. The hearing before the board of review shall be informal and no official transcript will be made of the hearing. At the earliest practical date after the hearing, the members of the board of review that heard the appeal shall make a determination on the matter presented and notify the taxpayer of its findings by mailing a copy of its order to the taxpayer. If the order involves the appeal of a denial of a waiver of tag penalty, a copy of the order shall also be mailed to the tax collector that imposed the penalty. If in the order the board of review orders the taxpayer to pay a tax assessment, the taxpayer shall, within sixty (60) days from the date of the order, pay the amount ordered to be paid or appeal the order of the board of review to the Board of Tax Appeals. After the sixty-day period, if an appeal is not filed by the taxpayer with the Executive Director of the Board of Tax Appeals and the tax determined by the board of review is not paid, the agency shall proceed to collect the tax assessment as determined by the board of review.
* * *