§ 75-17-105. Maximum interest rate on tax anticipation notes.
Unless otherwise provided by law, tax anticipation notes and reappraisal notes issued by the State of Mississippi or a county, municipality or political subdivision thereof and described in Sections 19-9-27, 19-13-17, 21-33-325, Section 21-33-325.1, 27-39-325, 37-29-101, 37-29-267, 37-29-425, 37-41-93, 37-59-37, 37-59-39, 37-59-41, 51-7-15, 51-7-27, 51-29-5 and 51-31-73, Mississippi Code of 1972, shall bear interest at a rate not to exceed eleven percent (11%) per annum.
Sources: Laws, 1983, ch. 541, § 3; Laws, 1984, ch. 506, § 14; Laws, 1985, ch. 384; Laws, 1985, ch. 477, § 18; Laws, 2009, ch. 485, § 3, eff from and after passage (approved Apr. 6, 2009.)