§ 75-76-157. Gaming debts not evidenced by credit instrument not enforceable; resolution of certain claims or disputes between licensee and patron associated with promotional activities.
(1) Except as provided in Sections 75-76-159 through 75-76-165, inclusive, gaming debts not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative or civil cause of action.
(2) A claim by a patron of a licensee for payment of a gaming debt not evidenced by a credit instrument, and a dispute between a licensee and a patron associated with a promotional activity as defined in Section 75-76-5(mm), shall be resolved by the executive director in accordance with Sections 75-76-159 through 75-76-165, inclusive. The resolution of such a claim or dispute by the executive director shall include any claims for alleged winnings or losses, or the award or distribution of cash, prizes, benefits, tickets or any other item of value associated with a promotional activity, or the manner in which the promotional activity is conducted.
Sources: Laws, 1990 Ex Sess, ch. 45, § 79; Laws, 2009, ch. 384, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2009.