§ 81-18-11. Mortgage loan originator surety bond requirement; form; amount [Repealed effective July 1, 2010].
(1) Each mortgage loan originator shall be covered by a surety bond in accordance with this section. If the mortgage loan originator is an employee or exclusive agent of a person subject to this chapter, the surety bond of the person who is subject to this chapter may be used in lieu of the mortgage loan originator's surety bond requirement.
(2) The surety bond shall be in a form as prescribed by the commissioner, and shall provide coverage for each mortgage loan originator in an amount as prescribed in subsection (3) of this subsection.
(3) The penal sum of the surety bond shall be maintained in an amount that reflects the dollar amount of loans originated as determined by the commissioner, but shall not exceed Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) for a mortgage broker or One Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($150,000.00) for a mortgage lender.
(4) When an action is commenced on a licensee's bond, the commissioner may require the filing of a new bond. Immediately upon recovery upon any action on the bond, the licensee shall file a new bond.
(5) All surety bonds shall be in favor, first, of the State of Mississippi for the use, benefit and indemnity of any person who suffers any damage or loss as a result of the company's breach of contract or of any obligation arising from contract or any violation of law, and, second, for the payment of any civil penalties, criminal fines, or costs of investigation and/or prosecution incurred by the State of Mississippi, including local law enforcement agencies.
(6) The commissioner may promulgate rules or regulations with respect to the requirements for the surety bonds as are necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
Sources: Laws, 2000, ch. 579, § 6; Laws, 2009, ch. 544, § 6, eff from and after July 31, 2009.