MISSISSIPPI STATUTES AND CODES
83-2-11 - Disapproval of rates by commissioner and related procedure; interim rates in absence of legally effective rates.
(1)  The commissioner shall disapprove a rate or policy form or endorsement if the commissioner finds that the rate is unjustified, or the policy form or endorsement:
(a) Is in any respect in violation of or does not comply with this code; or
(b) Contains or incorporates by reference any inconsistent, ambiguous or misleading clauses or exceptions and conditions which unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the contract.
(2)  Disapproval procedure:
(a) Upon disapproval of a filing, the commissioner shall issue an order specifying the manner in which the filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter. The filer shall be given a hearing upon written request made within thirty (30) days after the disapproval order.
(b) If the commissioner disapproves a rate, policy form or endorsement currently in effect, the commissioner shall issue such an order only after a hearing held on not less than twenty (20) days written notice to the filing insurer or rating organization. The insurer or rating organization may waive the hearing. An order shall be issued within fifteen (15) days after the close of the hearing or within thirty (30) days after the filing of a waiver of hearing and shall specify in what respects the rates policy form or endorsement fail to meet the requirements of this chapter. The order shall also state when the further use of such policy form or endorsement or rate in contracts of insurance made thereafter shall be prohibited which shall be within a reasonable period of time, but not less than forty-five (45) days. The order may include a provision for premium adjustment for policies issued, renewed or nonrenewed after the effective date of such order.
(3)  Whenever an insurer has no legally effective rates as a result of the commissioner's disapproval of rates or other act, the commissioner on request of the insurer shall specify interim rates for the insurer that are sufficient to protect the interests of all parties and the commissioner may order that a specified portion of the premiums be placed in an escrow account approved by the commissioner. When new rates become legally effective, the commissioner shall order the escrowed funds or any overcharge in the interim rates to be distributed appropriately, except that refunds to policyholders that are de minimis shall not be required.
Sources: Laws,  1987, ch. 422, § 7, eff from and after January 1, 1988.
> Case Evaluation
> Dispute