MISSISSIPPI STATUTES AND CODES
91-7-261 - Procedures for insolvent estates.
The executor or administrator shall take proper steps speedily to ascertain whether the estate be solvent or insolvent. If both the real and personal estate be insufficient to pay the debts of the deceased, he shall exhibit to the court a true account of all the personal estate, assets of every description, the land of the deceased, and all the debts due from the deceased; and if it appear to the court that the estate is insolvent, it shall make an order for the sale of all the property. The proceeds of such sale and all other assets shall be equally distributed among all the creditors whose claims shall be duly filed and established, in proportion to the sums due and owing to them respectively, the expenses of the last sickness, the funeral, and the administration, including commissions, being first paid. Before any decree for sale is made, the devisees or heirs shall be made parties to the proceeding.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 49, art. 1 (103); 1857, ch. 60, art. 98; 1871, § 1158; 1880, § 2054; 1892, § 1939; 1906, § 2113; Hemingway's 1917, § 1781; 1930, § 1724; 1942, § 623.
> Case Evaluation
> Dispute