MISSOURI STATUTES AND CODES
94.270. Power to license, tax and regulate certain businesses and occupations--prohibition on local license fees in excess of certain amounts in certain cities (Edmundson, Woodson Terrace)--license fe
* * *
3. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no city of thefourth classification with more than four thousand one hundred but lessthan four thousand two hundred inhabitants and located in any county with acharter form of government and with more than one million inhabitants shalllevy or collect a license fee on hotels or motels in an amount in excess ofthirteen dollars and fifty cents per room per year. No hotel or motel insuch city shall be required to pay a license fee in excess of such amount,and any license fee in such city that exceeds the limitations of thissubsection shall be automatically reduced to comply with this subsection.
4. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, on or after January1, 2006, no city of the fourth classification with more than fifty-onethousand three hundred and eighty but less than fifty-one thousand fourhundred inhabitants and located in any county with a charter form ofgovernment and with more than two hundred eighty thousand but less than twohundred eighty-five thousand or no city of the fourth classification withmore than fifty-one thousand but fewer than fifty-two thousand inhabitantsand located in any county with a charter form of government and with morethan two hundred eighty thousand but less than two hundred eighty-fivethousand shall levy or collect a license fee on hotels or motels in anamount in excess of one thousand dollars per year. No hotel or motel insuch city shall be required to pay a license fee in excess of such amount,and any license fee in such city that exceeds the limitation of thissubsection shall be automatically reduced to comply with this subsection.
5. Any city under subsection 4 of this section may increase a hoteland motel license tax by five percent per year but the total tax leviedunder this section shall not exceed one-eighth of one percent of suchhotels' or motels' gross revenue.
6. Any city under subsections 1, 2, and 3 of this section mayincrease a hotel and motel license tax by five percent per year but thetotal tax levied under this section shall not exceed the greater of:
(1) One-eighth of one percent of such hotels' or motels' grossrevenue; or
(2) The business license tax rate for such hotel or motel on May 1,2005.
7. The provisions of subsection 6 of this section shall not apply toany tax levied by a city when the revenue from such tax is restricted foruse to a project from which bonds are outstanding as of May 1, 2005.
(RSMo 1939 § 7196, A.L. 1945 p. 1224, A.L. 1953 p. 91, A.L. 1963 p. 154, A.L. 2004 S.B. 758 merged with S.B. 1155 merged with S.B. 1394, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58 merged with H.B. 186 merged with S.B. 210)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7046; 1919 § 8497; 1909 § 9399
CROSS REFERENCE:
Imposition of tax or fee prohibited on auctioneers, real estate brokers, real estate agents, unless business office maintained, RSMo 71.620
Missouri Administration/Filing Fees Forms
Missouri Children/Juvenile Forms
> Criminal
> Probate
> Civil (District)