196.1109. All moneys that are appropriated by the general assemblyfrom the life sciences research trust fund shall be appropriated to thelife sciences research board to increase the capacity for quality of lifesciences research at public and private not-for-profit institutions in thestate of Missouri and to thereby:
(1) Improve the quantity and quality of life sciences research atpublic and private not-for-profit institutions, including but not limitedto basic research (including the discovery of new knowledge), translationalresearch (including translating knowledge into a usable form), and clinicalresearch (including the literal application of a therapy or intervention todetermine its efficacy), including but not limited to health research inhuman development and aging, cancer, endocrine, cardiovascular,neurological, pulmonary, and infectious disease, and plant sciences,including but not limited to nutrition and food safety; and
(2) Enhance technology transfer and technology commercializationderived from research at public and private not-for-profit institutionswithin the centers for excellence. For purposes of sections 196.1100 to196.1130, "technology transfer and technology commercialization" includesstages of the regular business cycle occurring after research anddevelopment of a life science technology, including but not limited toreduction to practice, proof of concept, and achieving federal Food andDrug Administration, United States Department of Agriculture, or otherregulatory requirements in addition to the definition in section 348.251,RSMo.
Funds received by the board may be used for purposes authorized in sections196.1100 to 196.1130 and shall be subject to the restrictions of sections196.1100 to 196.1130, including but not limited to the costs of personnel,supplies, equipment, and renovation or construction of physical facilities;provided that in any single fiscal year no more than ten percent of themoneys appropriated shall be used for the construction of physicalfacilities and further provided that in any fiscal year eighty percent ofthe moneys shall be appropriated to build research capacity at public andprivate not-for-profit institutions and twenty percent of the moneys shallbe appropriated for grants to public or private not-for-profit institutionsto promote life science technology transfer and technologycommercialization. Of the moneys appropriated to build research capacity,twenty percent of the moneys shall be appropriated to promote thedevelopment of research of tobacco-related illnesses.
(L. 2003 H.B. 688)