287.030. 1. The word "employer" as used in this chapter shall beconstrued to mean:
(1) Every person, partnership, association, corporation, limitedliability partnership or company, trustee, receiver, the legalrepresentatives of a deceased employer, and every other person, includingany person or corporation operating a railroad and any public servicecorporation, using the service of another for pay;
(2) The state, county, municipal corporation, township, school orroad, drainage, swamp and levee districts, or school boards, board ofeducation, regents, curators, managers or control commission, board or anyother political subdivision, corporation, or quasi-corporation, or citiesunder special charter, or under the commission form of government;
(3) Any of the above-defined employers must have five or moreemployees to be deemed an employer for the purposes of this chapter unlesselection is made to become subject to the provisions of this chapter asprovided in subsection 2 of section 287.090, except that constructionindustry employers who erect, demolish, alter or repair improvements shallbe deemed an employer for the purposes of this chapter if they have one ormore employees. An employee who is a member of the employer's familywithin the third degree of affinity or consanguinity shall be counted indetermining the total number of employees of such employer.
2. Any reference to the employer shall also include his or herinsurer or group self-insurer.
(RSMo 1939 § 3694, A.L. 1974 S.B. 417, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1260, A.L. 1979 H.B. 496, A.L. 1990 S.B. 751, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1237, et al.)Prior revision: 1929 § 3304