287.140. 1. In addition to all other compensation paid to theemployee under this section, the employee shall receive and the employershall provide such medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment,including nursing, custodial, ambulance and medicines, as may reasonably berequired after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve from theeffects of the injury. If the employee desires, 
* * *
who resides outside the state of Missouri and who is employed byan employer located in Missouri shall have the option of selecting thelocation of services provided in this section either at a location withinone hundred miles of the injured employee's residence, place of injury orplace of hire by the employer. The choice of provider within the locationselected shall continue to be made by the employer. In case of a medicalexamination if a dispute arises as to what expenses shall be paid by theemployer, the matter shall be presented to the legal advisor, theadministrative law judge or the commission, who shall set the sum to bepaid and same shall be paid by the employer prior to the medicalexamination. In no event, however, shall the employer or its insurer berequired to pay transportation costs for a greater distance than twohundred fifty miles each way from place of treatment.
2. If it be shown to the division or the commission that therequirements are being furnished in such manner that there is reasonableground for believing that the life, health, or recovery of the employee isendangered thereby, the division or the commission may order a change inthe physician, surgeon, hospital or other requirement.
3. All fees and charges under this chapter shall be fair andreasonable, shall be subject to regulation by the division or thecommission, or the board of rehabilitation in rehabilitation cases. Ahealth care provider shall not charge a fee for treatment and care which isgoverned by the provisions of this chapter greater than the usual andcustomary fee the provider receives for the same treatment or service whenthe payor for such treatment or service is a private individual or aprivate health insurance carrier. The division or the commission, or theboard of rehabilitation in rehabilitation cases, shall also havejurisdiction to hear and determine all disputes as to such charges. Ahealth care provider is bound by the determination upon the reasonablenessof health care bills.
4. The division shall, by regulation, establish methods to resolvedisputes concerning the reasonableness of medical charges, services, oraids. This regulation shall govern resolution of disputes betweenemployers and medical providers over fees charged, whether or not paid, andshall be in lieu of any other administrative procedure under this chapter.The employee shall not be a party to a dispute over medical charges, norshall the employee's recovery in any way be jeopardized because of suchdispute.
5. No compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of anemployee, if and insofar as the death or disability may be caused,continued or aggravated by any unreasonable refusal to submit to anymedical or surgical treatment or operation, the risk of which is, in theopinion of the division or the commission, inconsiderable in view of theseriousness of the injury. If the employee dies as a result of anoperation made necessary by the injury, the death shall be deemed to becaused by the injury.
6. The testimony of any physician or chiropractic physician whotreated the employee shall be admissible in evidence in any proceedings forcompensation under this chapter, subject to all of the provisions ofsection 287.210.
7. Every hospital or other person furnishing the employee withmedical aid shall permit its record to be copied by and shall furnish fullinformation to the division or the commission, the employer, the employeeor his dependents and any other party to any proceedings for compensationunder this chapter, and certified copies of the records shall be admissiblein evidence in any such proceedings.
8. The employer may be required by the division or the commission tofurnish an injured employee with artificial legs, arms, hands, surgicalorthopedic joints, or eyes, or braces, as needed, for life whenever thedivision or the commission shall find that the injured employee may bepartially or wholly relieved of the effects of a permanent injury by theuse thereof. The director of the division shall establish a procedurewhereby a claim for compensation may be reactivated after settlement ofsuch claim is completed. The claim shall be reactivated only after theclaimant can show good cause for the reactivation of this claim and theclaim shall be made only for the payment of medical procedures involvinglife-threatening surgical procedures or if the claimant requires the use ofa new, or the modification, alteration or exchange of an existing,prosthetic device. For the purpose of this subsection, "life threatening"shall mean a situation or condition which, if not treated immediately, willlikely result in the death of the injured worker.
9. Nothing in this chapter shall prevent an employee being providedtreatment for his injuries by prayer or spiritual means if the employerdoes not object to the treatment.
10. The employer shall have the right to select the licensed treatingphysician, surgeon, chiropractic physician, or other health care provider;provided, however, that such physicians, surgeons or other health careproviders shall offer only those services authorized within the scope oftheir licenses. For the purpose of this subsection, subsection 2 ofsection 287.030 shall not apply.
* * *