MISSOURI STATUTES AND CODES
288.040. Eligibility for benefits--exceptions--report, contents.
Eligibility for benefits--exceptions--report, contents.
288.040. 1. A claimant who is unemployed and has been determined tobe an insured worker shall be eligible for benefits for any week only ifthe deputy finds that:
(1) The claimant has registered for work at and thereafter hascontinued to report at an employment office in accordance with suchregulations as the division may prescribe;
(2) The claimant is able to work and is available for work. Noperson shall be deemed available for work unless such person has been andis actively and earnestly seeking work. Upon the filing of an initial orrenewed claim, and prior to the filing of each weekly claim thereafter, thedeputy shall notify each claimant of the number of work search contactsrequired to constitute an active search for work. No person shall beconsidered not available for work, pursuant to this subdivision, solelybecause he or she is a substitute teacher or is on jury duty. A claimantshall not be determined to be ineligible pursuant to this subdivisionbecause of not actively and earnestly seeking work if:
(a) The claimant is participating in training approved pursuant toSection 236 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended, (19 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2296,as amended);
(b) The claimant is temporarily unemployed through no fault of his orher own and has a definite recall date within eight weeks of his or herfirst day of unemployment; however, upon application of the employerresponsible for the claimant's unemployment, such eight-week period may beextended not to exceed a total of sixteen weeks at the discretion of thedirector;
(3) The claimant has reported in person to an office of the divisionas directed by the deputy, but at least once every four weeks, except thata claimant shall be exempted from the reporting requirement of thissubdivision if:
(a) The claimant is claiming benefits in accordance with divisionregulations dealing with partial or temporary total unemployment; or
(b) The claimant is temporarily unemployed through no fault of his orher own and has a definite recall date within eight weeks of his or herfirst day of unemployment; or
(c) The claimant resides in a county with an unemployment rate, aspublished by the division, of ten percent or more and in which the countyseat is more than forty miles from the nearest division office;
(d) The director of the division of employment security hasdetermined that the claimant belongs to a group or class of workers whoseopportunities for reemployment will not be enhanced by reporting in person,or is prevented from reporting due to emergency conditions that limitaccess by the general public to an office that serves the area where theclaimant resides, but only during the time such circumstances exist.
Ineligibility pursuant to this subdivision shall begin on the first day ofthe week which the claimant was scheduled to claim and shall end on thelast day of the week preceding the week during which the claimant doesreport in person to the division's office;
(4) Prior to the first week of a period of total or partialunemployment for which the claimant claims benefits he or she has beentotally or partially unemployed for a waiting period of one week. No morethan one waiting week will be required in any benefit year. Duringcalendar year 2008 and each calendar year thereafter, the one-week waitingperiod shall become compensable once his or her remaining balance on theclaim is equal to or less than the compensable amount for the waitingperiod. No week shall be counted as a week of total or partialunemployment for the purposes of this subsection unless it occurs withinthe benefit year which includes the week with respect to which the claimantclaims benefits;
(5) The claimant has made a claim for benefits within fourteen daysfrom the last day of the week being claimed. The fourteen-day period may,for good cause, be extended to twenty-eight days;
(6) The claimant has reported to an employment office to participatein a reemployment assessment and reemployment services as directed by thedeputy or designated staff of an employment office, unless the deputydetermines that good cause exists for the claimant's failure to participatein such reemployment assessment and reemployment services. For purposes ofthis section, "reemployment services" may include, but not be limited to,the following:
(a) Providing an orientation to employment office services;
(b) Providing job search assistance; and
(c) Providing labor market statistics or analysis;
Ineligibility under this subdivision shall begin on the first day of theweek which the claimant was scheduled to report for the reemploymentassessment or reemployment services and shall end on the last day of theweek preceding the week during which the claimant does report in person tothe employment office for such reemployment assessment or reemploymentservices;
(7) The claimant is participating in reemployment services, such asjob search assistance services, as directed by the deputy if the claimanthas been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and to needreemployment services pursuant to a profiling system established by thedivision, unless the deputy determines that:
(a) The individual has completed such reemployment services; or
(b) There is justifiable cause for the claimant's failure toparticipate in such reemployment services.
2. A claimant shall be ineligible for waiting week credit or benefitsfor any week for which the deputy finds he or she is or has been suspendedby his or her most recent employer for misconduct connected with his or herwork. Suspensions of four weeks or more shall be treated as discharges.
* * *