288.215. 1. Any finding of fact, conclusion of law,judgment or order made by an appeals tribunal, the labor andindustrial relations commission or any person with the authorityto make findings of fact or law in any proceeding under thischapter shall not be conclusive or binding in any separate orsubsequent action not brought under this chapter, and shall notbe used as evidence in any subsequent or separate action notbrought under this chapter, before an arbitrator, commissioner,commission, administrative law judge, judge or court of thisstate or of the United States, regardless of whether the prioraction was between the same or related parties or involved thesame facts.
2. Any finding of fact, conclusion of law, judgment or ordermade by an arbitrator, commissioner, commission, administrativelaw judge, judge or any other person or body with authority tomake findings of fact or law in any proceeding not brought underthis chapter shall not be binding or conclusive on an appealstribunal or the labor and industrial relations commission in anysubsequent or separate proceeding brought under this chapter,regardless of whether the prior action was between the same orrelated parties or involved the same facts.
3. Nothing in subsection 1 of this section shall beconstrued to prevent the use of evidence presented in anyproceeding under this chapter in any other proceeding not broughtunder this chapter.
(L. 1988 H.B. 1485)Effective 3-1-88