MISSOURI STATUTES AND CODES
301.020. Application for registration of motor vehicles, contents--certain vehicles, special provisions--penalty for failure to comply--optional blindness assistance donation--donation to organ donor
Application for registration of motor vehicles, contents--certainvehicles, special provisions--penalty for failure tocomply--optional blindness assistance donation--donation to organdonor program permitted.
301.020. 1. Every owner of a motor vehicle or trailer, which shallbe operated or driven upon the highways of this state, except as hereinotherwise expressly provided, shall annually file, by mail or otherwise, inthe office of the director of revenue, an application for registration on ablank to be furnished by the director of revenue for that purposecontaining:
(1) A brief description of the motor vehicle or trailer to beregistered, including the name of the manufacturer, the vehicleidentification number, the amount of motive power of the motor vehicle,stated in figures of horsepower and whether the motor vehicle is to beregistered as a motor vehicle primarily for business use as defined insection 301.010;
(2) The name, the applicant's identification number and address ofthe owner of such motor vehicle or trailer;
(3) The gross weight of the vehicle and the desired load in pounds ifthe vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle or trailer.
2. If the vehicle is a motor vehicle primarily for business use asdefined in section 301.010 and if such vehicle is five years of age orless, the director of revenue shall retain the odometer informationprovided in the vehicle inspection report, and provide for prompt access tosuch information, together with the vehicle identification number for themotor vehicle to which such information pertains, for a period of fiveyears after the receipt of such information. This section shall not applyunless:
(1) The application for the vehicle's certificate of ownership wassubmitted after July 1, 1989; and
(2) The certificate was issued pursuant to a manufacturer's statementof origin.
3. If the vehicle is any motor vehicle other than a motor vehicleprimarily for business use, a recreational motor vehicle, motorcycle,motortricycle, bus or any commercial motor vehicle licensed for over twelvethousand pounds and if such motor vehicle is five years of age or less, thedirector of revenue shall retain the odometer information provided in thevehicle inspection report, and provide for prompt access to suchinformation, together with the vehicle identification number for the motorvehicle to which such information pertains, for a period of five yearsafter the receipt of such information. This subsection shall not applyunless:
(1) The application for the vehicle's certificate of ownership wassubmitted after July 1, 1990; and
(2) The certificate was issued pursuant to a manufacturer's statementof origin.
4. If the vehicle qualifies as a reconstructed motor vehicle, motorchange vehicle, specially constructed motor vehicle, non-USA-std motorvehicle, as defined in section 301.010, or prior salvage as referenced insection 301.573, the owner or lienholder shall surrender the certificate ofownership. The owner shall make an application for a new certificate ofownership, pay the required title fee, and obtain the vehicle examinationcertificate required pursuant to subsection 9 of section 301.190. If aninsurance company pays a claim on a salvage vehicle as defined in section301.010 and the owner retains the vehicle, as prior salvage, the vehicleshall only be required to meet the examination requirements under andpursuant to subsection 10 of section 301.190. Notarized bills of salealong with a copy of the front and back of the certificate of ownership forall major component parts installed on the vehicle and invoices for allessential parts which are not defined as major component parts shallaccompany the application for a new certificate of ownership. If thevehicle is a specially constructed motor vehicle, as defined in section301.010, two pictures of the vehicle shall be submitted with theapplication. If the vehicle is a kit vehicle, the applicant shall submitthe invoice and the manufacturer's statement of origin on the kit. If thevehicle requires the issuance of a special number by the director ofrevenue or a replacement vehicle identification number, the applicant shallsubmit the required application and application fee. All applicationsrequired under this subsection shall be submitted with any applicable taxeswhich may be due on the purchase of the vehicle or parts. The director ofrevenue shall appropriately designate "Reconstructed Motor Vehicle", "MotorChange Vehicle", "Non-USA-Std Motor Vehicle", or "Specially ConstructedMotor Vehicle" on the current and all subsequent issues of the certificateof ownership of such vehicle.
5. Every insurance company that pays a claim for repair of a motorvehicle which as the result of such repairs becomes a reconstructed motorvehicle as defined in section 301.010 or that pays a claim on a salvagevehicle as defined in section 301.010 and the owner is retaining thevehicle shall in writing notify the owner of the vehicle, and in a firstparty claim, the lienholder if a lien is in effect, that he is required tosurrender the certificate of ownership, and the documents and fees requiredpursuant to subsection 4 of this section to obtain a prior salvage motorvehicle certificate of ownership or documents and fees as otherwiserequired by law to obtain a salvage certificate of ownership, from thedirector of revenue. The insurance company shall within thirty days of thepayment of such claims report to the director of revenue the name andaddress of such owner, the year, make, model, vehicle identificationnumber, and license plate number of the vehicle, and the date of loss andpayment.
6. Anyone who fails to comply with the requirements of this sectionshall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
* * *