MISSOURI STATUTES AND CODES
313.004. Gaming commission, established, members, appointment--meetings--powers, duties--assigned to department of public safety--compensation, expenses--restricted activities--contracts, permissible-
Gaming commission, established, members,appointment--meetings--powers, duties--assigned to department ofpublic safety--compensation, expenses--restrictedactivities--contracts, permissible--criminal records ofapplicants open to commission.
313.004. 1. There is hereby created the "Missouri GamingCommission" consisting of five members appointed by the governor,with the advice and consent of the senate. Each member of theMissouri gaming commission shall be a resident of this state. Nomember shall have pled guilty to or shall have been convicted ofa felony or gambling-related offense. Not more than threemembers shall be affiliated with the same political party. Nomember of the commission shall be an elected official. Theoverall membership of the commission shall reflect experience inlaw enforcement, civil and criminal investigation and financialprinciples.
2. The initial members of the commission shall be appointedwithin thirty days of April 29, 1993. Of the members firstappointed, one shall be appointed for a one-year term, two shallbe appointed for a two-year term and two shall be appointed for athree-year term. Thereafter, all members appointed shall servefor a three-year term. No person shall serve as a member morethan six years. The governor shall designate one of the membersas the chair. The governor may remove any member of thecommission from office for malfeasance or neglect of duty inoffice. The governor may also replace any member of thecommission, with the advice and consent of the senate, when anyresponsibility concerning the state lottery, pari-mutuel wageringor any other form of gaming is placed under the jurisdiction ofthe commission.
3. The commission shall meet at least quarterly inaccordance with its rules. In addition, special meetings may becalled by the chair or any two members of the commission upontwenty-four-hour written notice to each member. No action of thecommission shall be binding unless taken at a meeting at which atleast three of the five members are present and shall vote infavor thereof.
4. The commission shall perform all duties and have all thepowers and responsibilities conferred and imposed upon itrelating to excursion gambling boats and, after June 30, 1994,the lawful operation of the game of bingo under this chapter.Within the commission, there shall be established a division ofgambling and after June 30, 1994, the division of bingo. Subjectto appropriations, the commission may hire an executive directorand any employees as it may deem necessary to carry out thecommission's duties. The commission shall have authority torequire investigations of any employee or applicant foremployment as deemed necessary and use such information or anyother information in the determination of employment. Thecommission shall promulgate rules and regulations establishing acode of ethics for its employees which shall include, but not belimited to, restrictions on which employees shall be prohibitedfrom participating in or wagering on any game or gaming operationsubject to the jurisdiction of the commission. The commissionshall determine if any other employees of the commission or anylicensee of the commission shall participate or wager in anyoperation under the jurisdiction of the commission.
5. On April 29, 1993, all the authority, powers, duties,functions, records, personnel, property, matters pending and allother pertinent vestiges of the state tourism commission relatingto the regulation of excursion gambling boats and, after June 30,1994, of the department of revenue relating to the regulation ofthe game of bingo shall be transferred to the Missouri gamingcommission.
6. The commission shall be assigned to the department ofpublic safety as a type III division, but the director of thedepartment of public safety has no supervision, authority orcontrol over the actions or decisions of the commission.
7. Members of the Missouri gaming commission shall receiveas compensation, the amount of one hundred dollars for every dayin which the commission holds a meeting, when such meeting issubject to the recording of minutes as provided in chapter 610,RSMo, and shall be reimbursed for reasonable expenses incurred inthe performance of their duties. The chair shall receive asadditional compensation one hundred dollars for each month suchperson serves on the commission in that capacity.
* * *