386.890. 1. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "NetMetering and Easy Connection Act".
2. As used in this section, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Avoided fuel cost", the current average cost of fuel for theentity generating electricity, as defined by the governing body withjurisdiction over any municipal electric utility, rural electriccooperative as provided in chapter 394, RSMo, or electrical corporation asprovided in this chapter;
* * *
(1) For a customer-generator, a retail electric supplier shallmeasure the net electrical energy produced or consumed during the billingperiod in accordance with normal metering practices for customers in thesame rate class, either by employing a single, bidirectional meter thatmeasures the amount of electrical energy produced and consumed, or byemploying multiple meters that separately measure the customer-generator'sconsumption and production of electricity;
(2) If the electricity supplied by the supplier exceeds theelectricity generated by the customer-generator during a billing period,the customer-generator shall be billed for the net electricity supplied bythe supplier in accordance with normal practices for customers in the samerate class;
(3) If the electricity generated by the customer-generator exceedsthe electricity supplied by the supplier during a billing period, thecustomer-generator shall be billed for the appropriate customer charges forthat billing period in accordance with subsection 3 of this section andshall be credited an amount at least equal to the avoided fuel cost of theexcess kilowatt-hours generated during the billing period, with this creditapplied to the following billing period;
(4) Any credits granted by this subsection shall expire without anycompensation at the earlier of either twelve months after their issuance orwhen the customer-generator disconnects service or terminates the netmetering relationship with the supplier;
(5) For any rural electric cooperative under chapter 394, RSMo, ormunicipal utility, upon agreement of the wholesale generator supplyingelectric energy to the retail electric supplier, at the option of theretail electric supplier, the credit to the customer-generator may beprovided by the wholesale generator.
6. (1) Each qualified electric energy generation unit used by acustomer-generator shall meet all applicable safety, performance,interconnection, and reliability standards established by any local codeauthorities, the National Electrical Code, the National Electrical SafetyCode, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, andUnderwriters Laboratories for distributed generation. No supplier shallimpose any fee, charge, or other requirement not specifically authorized bythis section or the rules promulgated under subsection 9 of this sectionunless the fee, charge, or other requirement would apply to similarlysituated customers who are not customer-generators, except that a retailelectric supplier may require that a customer-generator's system contain aswitch, circuit breaker, fuse, or other easily accessible device or featurelocated in immediate proximity to the customer-generator's meteringequipment that would allow a utility worker the ability to manually andinstantly disconnect the unit from the utility's electric distributionsystem;
(2) For systems of ten kilowatts or less, a customer-generator whosesystem meets the standards and rules under subdivision (1) of thissubsection shall not be required to install additional controls, perform orpay for additional tests or distribution equipment, or purchase additionalliability insurance beyond what is required under subdivision (1) of thissubsection and subsection 4 of this section;
(3) For customer-generator systems of greater than ten kilowatts, thecommission for public utilities and the governing body for other utilitiesshall, by rule or equivalent formal action by each respective governingbody:
(a) Set forth safety, performance, and reliability standards andrequirements; and
(b) Establish the qualifications for exemption from a requirement toinstall additional controls, perform or pay for additional tests ordistribution equipment, or purchase additional liability insurance.
7. (1) Applications by a customer-generator for interconnection of aqualified electric energy generation unit meeting the requirements ofsubdivision (3) of subsection 2 of this section to the distribution systemshall be accompanied by the plan for the customer-generator's electricalgenerating system, including but not limited to a wiring diagram andspecifications for the generating unit, and shall be reviewed and respondedto by the retail electric supplier within thirty days of receipt forsystems ten kilowatts or less and within ninety days of receipt for allother systems. Prior to the interconnection of the qualified generationunit to the supplier's system, the customer-generator will furnish theretail electric supplier a certification from a qualified professionalelectrician or engineer that the installation meets the requirements ofsubdivision (1) of subsection 6 of this section. If the application forinterconnection is approved by the retail electric supplier and thecustomer-generator does not complete the interconnection within one yearafter receipt of notice of the approval, the approval shall expire and thecustomer-generator shall be responsible for filing a new application.
(2) Upon the change in ownership of a qualified electric energygeneration unit, the new customer-generator shall be responsible for filinga new application under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
8. Each commission-regulated supplier shall submit an annual netmetering report to the commission, and all other nonregulated suppliersshall submit the same report to their respective governing body and makesaid report available to a consumer of the supplier upon request, includingthe following information for the previous calendar year:
(1) The total number of customer-generator facilities;
* * *