442.400. No such instrument in writing shall be valid,except between the parties thereto, and such as have actualnotice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with therecorder for record.
(RSMo 1939 § 3428)Prior revisions: 1929 § 3041; 1919 § 2200; 1909 § 2811