494.485. If in any case to be tried before a jury it appears to thecourt to be appropriate, the court may direct that a number of jurors inaddition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternatejurors. Alternate jurors, in the order in which they are called, shallreplace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider itsverdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform theirduties. Alternate jurors shall be selected in the same manner, shall havethe same qualifications, shall be subject to the same examination andchallenges, shall take the same oath and shall have the same functions,powers, facilities and privileges as the principal jurors. Alternatejurors who do not replace principal jurors shall be discharged after thejury retires to consider its verdict. Each side is entitled to oneperemptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law for eachtwo alternate jurors to be impaneled. The additional peremptory challengemay be used against an alternate juror only, and the other peremptorychallenges allowed by law shall not be used against the alternates.
(L. 1989 S.B. 127, et al., A.L. 1999 S.B. 1, et al.)