527.260. In any civil action, based on any equitable right,claim or lien, affecting or designed to affect real estate, theplaintiff shall file for record, with the recorder of deeds ofthe county in which any such real estate is situated, a writtennotice of the pendency of the suit, stating the names of theparties, the style of the action and the term of the court towhich such suit is brought, and a description of the real estateliable to be affected thereby; and the pendency of such suitshall be constructive notice to purchasers or encumbrancers, onlyfrom the time of filing such notice. The recorder shall note thetime of receiving such notice, and shall record and index thesame in like manner as deeds of real estate are required to berecorded and indexed.
(RSMo 1939 § 3545)Prior revisions: 1929 § 3155; 1919 § 7215; 1909 § 8211