534.380. Applications for trials de novo and appeals shall be allowedand conducted in the manner provided in chapter 512, RSMo. Application fora trial de novo or appeal shall not stay execution for restitution of thepremises unless the defendant gives bond within the time for appeal. Thebond shall be for the amount of the judgment and with the condition to staywaste and to pay all subsequently accruing rent, if any, into court withinten days after it becomes due, pending determination of the trial de novoor appeal, subject to the judge's discretion. However, in any case inwhich the defendant receives a reduction in rent due to a local, state orfederal subsidy program, the amount of the bond shall be reduced by theamount of said subsidy. Execution other than for restitution shall bestayed if the defendant files a bond in the proper amount at such time asotherwise provided by law.
(L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1997 H.B. 361)*No continuity with § 534.380 as repealed by L. 1978 H.B. 1634; compare with § 534.400, repealed by L. 1978 H.B. 1634.