MISSOURI STATUTES AND CODES
537.080. Action for wrongful death--who may sue--limitation.
Action for wrongful death--who may sue--limitation.
537.080. 1. Whenever the death of a person results fromany act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which,if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person torecover damages in respect thereof, the person or party who, orthe corporation which, would have been liable if death had notensued shall be liable in an action for damages, notwithstandingthe death of the person injured, which damages may be sued for:
(1) By the spouse or children or the surviving linealdescendants of any deceased children, natural or adopted,legitimate or illegitimate, or by the father or mother of thedeceased, natural or adoptive;
(2) If there be no persons in class (1) entitled to bringthe action, then by the brother or sister of the deceased, ortheir descendants, who can establish his or her right to thosedamages set out in section 537.090 because of the death;
(3) If there be no persons in class (1) or (2) entitled tobring the action, then by a plaintiff ad litem. Such plaintiffad litem shall be appointed by the court having jurisdiction overthe action for damages provided in this section upon applicationof some person entitled to share in the proceeds of such action.Such plaintiff ad litem shall be some suitable person competentto prosecute such action and whose appointment is requested onbehalf of those persons entitled to share in the proceeds of suchaction. Such court may, in its discretion, require that suchplaintiff ad litem give bond for the faithful performance of hisduties.
2. Only one action may be brought under this sectionagainst any one defendant for the death of any one person.
(RSMo 1939 §§ 3652, 3653, A.L. 1955 p. 778 § 537.070, A.L. 1967 p. 663, A.L. 1979 S.B. 368, A.L. 1991 H.B. 236)
Prior revisions: 1929 §§ 3262, 3263; 1919 §§ 4217, 4218; 1909 §§ 5425, 5426