566.151. 1. A person at least twenty-one years of age or oldercommits the crime of enticement of a child if that person persuades,solicits, coaxes, entices, or lures whether by words, actions or throughcommunication via the Internet or any electronic communication, any personwho is less than fifteen years of age for the purpose of engaging in sexualconduct.
2. It is not an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violationof this section that the other person was a peace officer masquerading as aminor.
3. Enticement of a child or an attempt to commit enticement of achild is a felony for which the authorized term of imprisonment shall benot less than five years and not more than thirty years. No personconvicted under this section shall be eligible for parole, probation,conditional release, or suspended imposition or execution of sentence for aperiod of five calendar years.
(L. 2002 S.B. 969, et al., A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al.)Effective 6-05-06