621.189. Final decisions of the administrative hearing commission incases arising pursuant to the provisions of section 621.050 shall besubject to review pursuant to a petition for review to be filed in thecourt of appeals in the district in which the hearing, or any part thereof,is held or, where constitutionally required or ordered by transfer, to thesupreme court, and by delivery of copies of the petition to each party ofrecord, within thirty days after the mailing or delivery of the finaldecision and notice thereof in such a case. Review under this sectionshall be exclusive, and decisions of the administrative hearing commissionreviewable pursuant to this section shall not be reviewable in any otherproceeding, and no other official or court shall have power to review anysuch decision by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise exceptpursuant to the provisions of this section. The party seeking review shallbe responsible for the filing of the transcript and record of allproceedings before the administrative hearing commission in the case withthe appropriate court of appeals.
(L. 1978 S.B. 661, A.L. 2001 H.B. 693)*Transferred 1984; formerly 161.337