632.300. 1. When a mental health coordinator receives informationalleging that a person, as the result of a mental disorder, presents alikelihood of serious harm to himself or others, he shall:
(1) Conduct an investigation;
(2) Evaluate the allegations and the data developed by investigation;and
(3) Evaluate the reliability and credibility of all sources ofinformation.
2. If, as the result of personal observation or investigation, themental health coordinator has reasonable cause to believe that such personis mentally disordered and, as a result, presents a likelihood of seriousharm to himself or others, the mental health coordinator may file anapplication with the court having probate jurisdiction pursuant to theprovisions of section 632.305; provided, however, that should the mentalhealth coordinator have reasonable cause to believe, as the result ofpersonal observation or investigation, that the likelihood of serious harmby such person to himself or others as a result of a mental disorder isimminent unless the person is immediately taken into custody, the mentalhealth coordinator shall request a peace officer to take or cause suchperson to be taken into custody and transported to a mental health facilityin accordance with the provisions of subsection 3 of section 632.305.
3. If the mental health coordinator determines that involuntarycommitment is not appropriate, he should inform either the person, hisfamily or friends about those public and private agencies and courts whichmight be of assistance.
(L. 1980 H.B. 1724, A.L. 1996 S.B. 884 & 841)