MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
15-61-203. Withdrawal of funds from account for purposes other than medical expenses and long-term care.
     15-61-203. Withdrawal of funds from account for purposes other than medical expenses and long-term care. (1) An employee or account holder may withdraw money from the individual's medical care savings account for any purpose other than an eligible medical expense or the long-term care of the employee or account holder or a dependent of the employee or account holder only on the last business day of the account administrator's business year. Money withdrawn from an account pursuant to this subsection must be taxed as ordinary income of the employee or account holder.
     (2) If the employee or account holder withdraws money from the account other than for eligible medical expenses or long-term care or other than on the last business day of the account administrator's business year, the administrator shall withhold from the amount of the withdrawal and, on behalf of the employee or account holder, pay as a penalty to the department of revenue an amount equal to 10% of the amount of the withdrawal. Payments made to the department pursuant to this section must be deposited in the general fund. Money withdrawn from an account pursuant to this subsection must be taxed as ordinary income of the employee or account holder.
     (3) For the purposes of this section, "last business day of the account administrator's business year", as applied to an account administrator who is also the account holder or an employee, means the last weekday in December.
     History: En. Sec. 5, Ch. 295, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 296, L. 1997.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms