MONTANA STATUTES AND CODES
17-5-1102. Definitions.
     17-5-1102. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
     (1) (a) "Authorized officer" means, with respect to any certificated public obligation:
     (i) an individual whose signature to the certificated public obligation is required or permitted; or
     (ii) an individual who may be permitted by an authorized officer, either alone or with the concurrence of another or others, to affix the individual's signature to the certificated public obligation and who is so permitted in writing by the authorized officer with any required concurrence.
     (b) "Authorized officer" means, with respect to any uncertificated public obligation, any individual referred to in this subsection (1) as an authorized officer with respect to a certificated public obligation of the same class or series.
     (2) "Certificated public obligation" means an obligation that is:
     (a) issued pursuant to a system of registration;
     (b) represented by an instrument; and
     (c) either one of a class or series or by its terms is divisible into a class or series of obligations.
     (3) "Facsimile seal" means the reproduction by engraving, imprinting, stamping, or other means of the seal of the issuer, official, or official body.
     (4) "Facsimile signature" means the reproduction by engraving, imprinting, stamping, or other means of the manual signature of an authorized officer.
     (5) "Financial intermediary" means a bank, broker, clearing corporation, or trust company or the nominee of any of them or other person or nominee that in the ordinary course of its business maintains public obligation accounts for its customers.
     (6) "Internal Revenue Code" has the meaning provided in 15-30-2101.
     (7) "Issuer" means a public entity that:
     (a) executes a certificated public obligation to evidence its duty to perform an obligation represented by the certificated public obligation;
     (b) undertakes to perform an obligation that is an uncertificated public obligation; or
     (c) becomes responsible for or in place of a public entity described as an issuer in this subsection (7).
     (8) "Obligation" means an agreement of an issuer to pay principal and interest and includes a share, participation, or other interest in the agreement.
     (9) "Official actions" means the actions by statute, order, ordinance, resolution, contract, or other authorized means by which the issuer provides for issuance of a public obligation.
     (10) "Official or official body" means:
     (a) the officer or body that is empowered under the laws of one or more states, including this state, to provide for original issuance of a public obligation of the issuer by defining the obligation and its terms, conditions, and other incidents;
     (b) the successor or successors of the official or official body; and
     (c) any other person or group of persons who are assigned duties of the official or official body under applicable law.
     (11) "Original issuance" means the first transfer of a public obligation by an issuer to a purchaser.
     (12) "Public entity" means any entity, department, or agency that is empowered under the laws of one or more states, including this state, to issue obligations, any interest with respect to which may under any provision of law be provided an exemption from the income tax referred to in the Internal Revenue Code. The term may include this state, a political subdivision, a municipal corporation, a state university or college, a school district or other special district, a joint agreement entity, a public authority, a public trust, a nonprofit corporation, or any other organization.
     (13) "Public obligation" means either a certificated or an uncertificated public obligation.
     (14) "System of registration" and its variants means a plan:
     (a) with respect to a certificated public obligation, that provides that:
     (i) the certificated public obligation specify a person entitled to the public obligation or the rights it represents; and
     (ii) transfer of the certificated public obligation may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of the issuer; and
     (b) with respect to an uncertificated public obligation, that provides that transfer of the uncertificated public obligation be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of the issuer.
     (15) "Uncertificated public obligation" means an obligation that is:
     (a) issued pursuant to a system of registration;
     (b) not represented by an instrument; and
     (c) either one of a class or series or by its terms divisible into a class or series of obligations.
     History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 364, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 43, Ch. 114, L. 2003.
Montana Children/Juvenile Forms
> DUI
> Probate
> Attorney Complaints
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Domestic Violence
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Jury
> Personal Protection
> Prison
> Small Claims
Montana Landlord/Tenant Forms
Montana Wills/Estates Forms